UK Marriage Visit Visa

The UK Marriage Visit visa caters to those individuals who wish to get married or register a civil partnership in the UK with a person who is not settled in the UK. For example, the fiance of a person who has limited leave to remain in the UK (such as a student visa holder or work visa holder).This visa should not be confused with the UK Fiance visa.

If you are seeking to enter the UK on the basis of your intended marriage to a UK national, then you should apply for a fiance visa. The fiance visa will allow you to extend your leave in the UK to that of a spouse.
If you have no intention of settling or remaining in the UK, and only wish to get married in the UK, then UK Marriage Visit visa  may be appropriate.

Want to find out if you qualify for a Marriage Visit Visa?

Talk to our experts and get the right advice first time, every time.

Find Out Now

 Entry Clearance as a Visitor for Marriage

To qualify for entry clearance to the UK as a visitor for the purpose of marriage you must meet the standard UK visitor entry requirements:

  • You are genuinely seeking entry as a visitor for up to six months
  • You intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit
  • You do not intend to take up employment in the UK
  • You have sufficient money to support and accommodate yourself without recourse to public funds or taking employment
  • You can meet the cost of a return or onward journey.

Furthermore you must also show that:

  • You are free to marry
  • You intend to marry during your visit to the UK
  • You can be supported without working or having recourse to public funds during your visit
  • You intend to depart the UK before the expiry date of your visa.

Duration of Stay

Marriage Visit visas are only granted for a maximum of six months, after which you are required to leave the UK. Therefore if you intend to remain in the UK after you marry or form a civil partnership, you will be required to return home and apply for the appropriate dependant visa.

Giving Notice to Marry

If you are a non EEA national and you wish to get married in the UK, you are required to give notice of your intention to marry to a registrar at a designated register office in the UK. Details of your local register office can be found at The General Register Office.

Dependants of a Marriage Visitor

If you and your partner have children who are under 18 years of age, they are allowed to enter the UK as your dependents.

Eligibility of Marriage Visit Visa

You must prove that you’re:

  • 18 or over
  • free to give notice of marriage, to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within 6 months of your arrival
  • in a genuine relationship
  • visiting the UK for less than 6 months
  • leaving the UK at the end of your visit
  • able to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that you can be supported and housed by relatives or friends
  • able to meet the cost of the return or onward journey
  • not in transit to a country outside the UK, Ireland, Isle of Man and the Channel Islands

Documents you must provide

When you apply you’ll need to provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • proof that you can support yourself during your trip, eg bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months
  • proof of your future plans for the relationship, eg documents to show where you’ll live
  • details of where you intend to stay and your travel plans – you shouldn’t pay for accommodation or travel until you get your visa

You can also supply the following to support your application:

  • details of the marriage or civil partnership and proof that you’ve paid money for some of its costs
  • proof that you have given notification of marriage to the register office inEngland and Wales, Scotland or Northern Ireland

If you’ve been married before, you’ll need to show proof that you’re free to marry or enter into a civil partnership again, eg a:

You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

Read the guide for a full list of documents you can provide.

Apply outside the UK

You must apply online for a UK Marriage Visitor visa.

You’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph (known as ‘biometric information’) taken at a visa application centre as part of your application.

You may be able to get your visa faster or other services depending on what country you’re in – check with your visa application centre.

North Korea

You must apply by post if you’re living in North Korea.

To apply from North Korea you must:

Want to find out if you qualify for a Marriage Visit Visa?

Talk to our experts and get the right advice first time, every time.

Find Out Now